Viva Leawood · 5031 W 135th St
Leawood Menu
154 items. Same menu and prices at all three Vivas.
Nothing matches. Try another word or pick All.
Appetizers
Taquitos Flight
13.25Four hard shell cones: two stuffed with shredded beef and two stuffed with chicken tinga. Each one is served in a small glass, one filled with sour cream, one with guacamole, one with pico de gallo and one with salsa verde. Served with a crema salad topped with lettuce and cheese.
Cheese Dip
Small 8.00 / Large 11.00Bean Dip
8.00Guacamole Dip
7.75Texas Dip
14.75Cheese dip, shrimp, chicken, steak, pico de gallo and tortillas.
Street Elote
6.50Grilled corn on the cobb, Mexican crema, queso fresco and Tajín.
Esquites
6.25Grilled corn with Mexican crema, queso fresco and Tajín.
Loaded Fries
Steak 16.25 / Chicken 15.25 / Chorizo 15.25Fries with your choice of meat, pico de gallo, melted cheese and jalapeños.
Tostones
12.25Fried green plantains topped with chipotle sauce, pico de gallo and Cotija cheese.
Mexican Fried Rolls
13.25Fried tortilla rolls filled with rice, black beans, corn, bell peppers, onion and chicken. Served over a bed of white rice, pickled onions, a side of cheese sauce and green sauce.
Queso Fundido
13.25Cheese, roasted poblano and mushrooms.
Ceviche
17.50Shrimp cooked in lime juice with pico de gallo and avocado.
Ceviche Trio
21.95Trio Dip
13.50Cheese dip, bean dip and guacamole dip.
Empanadas
13.50Corn masa fried turnovers, chicken tinga, pico de gallo, pickled onion, tomatillo salsa and Cotija. Served with rice and beans.
Guacamole
Guacamole
Small 10.95 / Large 15.00Nachos
All nachos include cheese sauce.
Regular Nachos with Bean
9.00Regular Nachos with Black Beans
9.00Regular Nachos Ground Beef
9.00Regular Nachos Ground Beef and Bean
9.75Regular Nachos Chicken Tinga
9.75Regular Nachos Grilled Chicken
13.50Steak Nachos
14.50Nachos Fajitas
17.50Tortilla chips, cheese sauce and your choice of fajita-style protein.
Viva Nachos
14.50Tortilla chips, cheese sauce, refried beans, ground beef, jalapeño, sour cream, guacamole and pico de gallo.
Chips & Salsa
Chips and salsa are available to go.
Chips
Small 2.00 / Medium 3.50 / Large 4.75Salsa
Small 1.00 / Medium 2.00 / Large 4.00Salads
Taco Salad
11.50A flour shell bowl, your choice of protein, beans, tomatoes, cheese, sour cream and guacamole.
Viva Salad
16.75Your choice of protein, Romaine mix, corn, pico de gallo, queso fresco, avocado, toasted pumpkin seeds, tortilla strips and topped with vinaigrette.
Soups
Birria Soup
18.50Beef birria broth, pieces of birria meat. Served with rice, onions, cilantro and tortillas on the side.
Pozole Verde
13.50Chicken hominy and tomatillo chicken broth, cabbage, radish, onions, chicharrón on the side.
Chicken Soup
12.00Chicken broth, rice, pico de gallo, avocado and tortilla strips.
Caldo de Camaron
19.50Soup made with shrimp and corn kernels simmered in a tasty and earthy broth. Served with a side of rice, cilantro and onion. Please allow for extra time to prepare.
Fajitas
All fajitas are cooked with onions, green and red bell peppers and served with rice, beans, lettuce, guacamole, tomatoes and sour cream.
Steak
19.50Grilled Chicken
18.50Shrimp
22.00Pork Carnitas
18.50Steak and Shrimp
21.00Chicken and Shrimp
21.50Texas Fajitas
22.00Steak, chicken and shrimp.
Chef Fajitas
Fries and Fajitas
Grilled Chicken 17.50 / Steak 19.50 / Carnitas 17.50 / Shrimp 21.50A bed of fries topped with your choice of fajita-style protein, grilled onions, bell peppers, cheese sauce, sour cream and pico de gallo.
Pineapple Fajita
24.50Steak, chicken and shrimp cooked with pineapple, bell peppers and onions. Topped with cheese dip.
Parrillada
39.00Steak, chicken, shrimp, pork carnitas and chorizo over a bed of grilled fajita vegetables. Served with rice, beans and a salad.
Vegetarian Fajita
17.00Mushrooms, broccoli, zucchini, yellow squash, cauliflower, bell peppers, tomatoes and onions.
Fajita Tulum
24.75Grilled chicken, ham, pineapple, bacon, onion and mushrooms. Topped with cheese dip.
Seafood
Seafood Poblano
19.00Delicious poblano pepper stuffed with shrimp sautéed with onions, peppers and topped with melted cheese and cheese sauce. Served over a bed of creamy chipotle sauce, garnished with rice and salad.
Camarones a la Diabla
21.50Shrimp cooked with our mild or hot Diablo chipotle sauce. Served with rice, lettuce and pico de gallo.
Camarones a Mojo de Ajo
21.50Sautéed shrimp in sweet roasted garlic mojo sauce, onions, tomato and fresh avocado over rice topped with queso fresco.
Fried Mojarra
18.75Fried whole tilapia served with rice, lettuce, avocado slices and pico de gallo.
Cabos Seafood
21.50Grilled fish fillet topped with shrimp, pico de gallo and chipotle sauce. Served with rice and a zucchini-squash mix.
Chipotle Bacon Shrimp
21.50Bacon-wrapped shrimp topped with creamy chipotle sauce over a bed of spring mix salad. Served with rice and Mexican street elote.
Shrimp Enchiladas
20.50Two flour tortillas filled with shrimp, topped with cheese sauce, spinach and avocado slices.
Shrimp Cocktail
20.50Shrimp combined in a tomato-lime cocktail juice sauce with chopped tomato, jalapeño, onion, cilantro and avocado.
Molcajetes
Viva Tradicional
39.00Enough for two! Served in a molcajete bowl with a side of flour tortillas. Includes chargrilled steak, chorizo, garlic shrimp and chicken, cheese quesadilla, grilled jalapeño, nopal and green onion. Topped with Oaxaca cheese.
Del Mar
33.00A hot stone bowl with Diabla-style shrimp, octopus and fish. Served with rice, beans and a salad.
Chicken
Chori Pollo
19.50Grilled chicken breast, chorizo and cheese. Served with a chicken enchilada and rice on the side.
Pollo a la Piña
21.50Grilled chicken breast, shrimp, grilled pineapple and cheese sauce. Served with a side of rice and a sour cream salad.
Milanesa
19.50Breaded chicken breast served with rice, mixed greens, avocado slices and chipotle dressing.
Pollo Asado
19.50Grilled chicken breast served with Mexican street elote, rice and veggies.
Steak
Carne Asada
20.50Rib-eye steak, nopal, guacamole, grilled onions and queso fresco. Served with tortillas and beans.
Tequila Special
21.50Sliced steak, bacon and mushrooms topped with cheese sauce. Served with rice, beans and tortillas.
Cazuelon
22.50Steak, chicken and chorizo, topped with cheese sauce. Served with a side of rice, a guacamole salad tortillas.
Steak Vallarta
22.50Grilled steak and shrimp, grilled onions, mushrooms and chipotle sauce. Served with a side of rice, mixed greens, avocado slices and chipotle dressing.
Steak Patron
26.00Grilled steak, chicken and shrimp served with Mexican street elote and rice and veggies.
Steak Mexicano
21.00A steak cut into pieces then cooked with onions, tomatoes and jalapeño peppers. Served with rice and beans.
Specials
Cantina Bowl
15.50Served with your choice of protein, black beans, grilled corn, pico de gallo, avocado, pickled onions, crema, Cotija, avocado sauce and rice.
Torta
13.50Fresh made Mexican bread with your choice of steak, grilled chicken, pastor, pork or carnitas. Served with chipotle mayo, refried black beans, avocado, pickled onions, jalapeño, lettuce and tomato.
Flautas
14.25Two shredded chicken tinga and two shredded beef flautas topped with salsa verde, crema, pickled onions, queso Cotija, rice and beans.
Enchiladas Chipotle
16.25Chicken tinga enchiladas covered with creamy chipotle sauce and shredded cheese. Served with a side of rice, pico de gallo, queso fresco and a sour cream salad.
Pizza Birria
19.00Two flour tortillas stuffed with cheese and our famous beef birria. Served with onion, cilantro, tomatillo sauce and birria broth for dipping.
Mini Chimichangas
14.50Shredded beef or chicken tinga with cheese sauce, crema, pickled onions, pico de gallo, queso Cotija, rice and beans.
Trio Enchiladas
17.25Three chicken tinga enchiladas: one topped with mole sauce, one with green sauce and one with chipotle sauce. Served with rice and mixed greens.
Enchiladas Verdes
16.25Chicken tinga enchiladas topped with melted cheese and mild tomatillo sauce. Served with a side of rice and a sour cream salad.
Chile Relleno
14.00Poblano pepper stuffed with melted cheese and topped with your choice of meat. Served with rice, black beans and pico de gallo.
Carnitas
18.50Pork chunks slow cooked in their own juice with our special seasoning for hours. Resulting in a tender inside and slightly browned crispy-edged outside full of flavor. Served with rice, beans, a guacamole salad, pickled jalapeño and tortillas.
Viva Trompo
34.99Marinated pork served in a trompo stand, accompanied with rice, beans, tomatillo sauce, cilantro, onions and your choice of corn or flour tortillas.
Skewers
34.00Steak, chicken, shrimp, grilled bell peppers and onions. Served with a side of rice, beans and Mexican street corn.
Burritos
Burritos Fajitas
16.50Two flour tortillas with your choice of protein, onions and bell peppers. Topped with cheese sauce and pico de gallo. Served with a side of rice and a sour cream salad.
Viva Burrito
16.50A flour tortilla with your choice of protein, rice and avocado. Topped with cheese sauce and creamy chipotle sauce. Served with a side of pico de mango and esquites.
Burritos Piña
17.50A large burrito filled with grilled chicken, chorizo and pineapple. Topped with cheese and chipotle sauce. Served with a side of rice, mixed greens, tomatoes and fresh cheese.
Viva Cheese Steak Burritos
17.50Two rolled flour tortillas filled with beans, your choice of protein, cooked with grilled onions. Topped with cheese sauce and pico de gallo. Served with a side of rice and a sour cream salad.
El Gordo Burrito
18.50One big burrito stuffed with chicken, chorizo, pineapple, rice and beans. Topped with salsa verde, cheese sauce, pico de gallo, Cotija and crema.
Cantina Burrito
17.50A tortilla stuffed with your choice of protein, rice, black beans and corn pico de gallo. Topped with salsa verde, pickled onions, Cotija and crema.
Quesadillas
Quesabirria (1)
7.50Cheese
5.75Ground Beef
7.50Chicken Tinga
7.50Pork
7.50Steak
10.25Shrimp
11.25Grilled Chicken
9.75Fajita Quesadilla
Grilled Chicken 15.00 / Steak 16.00 / Veggie 13.75Your choice of fajita-style protein with grilled onions and peppers. Served with a guacamole salad.
Quesabirria
16.75Two grilled corn tortillas stuffed with cheese and our famous tender beef brisket cooked in Mexican spices. Served with a side of broth made from the beef brisket, rice, beans, lime, cilantro, onions and salsa.
Sides
Rice
2.99Beans
2.99Black Beans
2.99Pico de Gallo
1.75Jalapeños
1.50Sour Cream
1.50Corn Tortillas (3)
1.75Flour Tortillas (3)
1.75Cheese Enchilada
3.99Chile Relleno
7.50Tamale
5.50Enchilada
4.99Burritos
6.00Choice of Beef, Bean, Beef with Nachos Cheese or Chicken.
Side Tacos
One taco per item.
Hard Shell
2.99Ground Beef.
Soft Shell
3.50Ground Beef or Chicken Tinga.
Supreme
3.95Grilled Chicken
5.50Chorizo
5.50Pork Carnitas
5.75Mushroom
4.75Birria
5.50Pastor
5.50Fish
5.95Shrimp
6.50Steak
5.95Tacos
Each order consist of 3 flour or corn tortilla tacos served with rice and refried beans or black beans with diced tomatoes and fresh lettuce.
Steak
17.25Grilled Chicken
16.50Chorizo
15.50Pork Carnitas
15.50Mushroom
15.50Taco Flight
19.00Four flour tortilla cones filled with your choice of steak, grilled chicken, carnitas, pastor or mixed. Served with sour cream, guacamole, pico de gallo, salsa verde, rice and beans.
Tacos al Carbon
19.00Three flour tortillas filled with steak, pico de gallo, guacamole, queso cotija, rice and beans.
Tacos de Pescado
19.00Three flour tortillas filled with delicious grilled or breaded fish. Topped with cabbage, red onion, pico de gallo and special creamy chipotle sauce.
Tacos de Camaron
19.00Flour tortillas filled with grilled shrimp and topped with our special creamy chipotle sauce. Served with rice and a chef avocado salad.
Tacos de Nopal
14.75Grilled cactus, grilled panela cheese, pickled onions and an avocado salsa.
Rice
Texas Rice
Steak 15.75 / Chicken 14.50 / Texas (steak, chicken and shrimp) 16.95 / Shrimp 17.00A bed of rice topped with your choice of protein, grilled bell peppers and our delicious cheese sauce.
Hawaii Rice
16.50A bed of rice topped with chicken, chorizo, pineapple, bell peppers and lastly our delicious cheese sauce.
Make Your Own Combo
All make your own combinations are filled with chicken tinga or ground beef and served with rice and beans.
Choose 2 Items
13.75Choose 3 Items
16.00Veggie Combo
14.00Kids
12 years and under.
1 Burrito and 1 Taco
7.501 Taco and 1 Enchilada
7.501 Enchilada
7.50Served with rice and beans.
Chicken Fingers
7.50With Fries.
1 Cheese Quesadilla
7.50With Fries.
Corn Dog
7.50With Fries.
Kid's Bowl
7.50Rice, ground beef or chicken tinga, topped with cheese sauce.
Salchi Pulpos
7.50With Fries.
Desserts
Flan
6.50Mexican Custard.
Churros
7.75Fried twisted dough with sugar, cinnamon and honey.
Fried Ice Cream
7.25Sweet Plantains
7.50Fried sweet plantains topped with sugar, cinnamon and duIce de leche.
Dessert Flight
17.00Sopapilla, cheese cake, vanilla ice cream and a churro topped with dulce de leche and shipped cream.
Lunch
Monday through Friday, 11 am to 3 pm. Served in the restaurant (not on online ordering).
Lunch Fajitas
Steak 11.75 / Chicken 10.50 / Shrimp 12.50Your choice of protein with grilled onions and bell peppers. Served with rice and beans.
Lunch Cantina Bowl
Grilled Chicken 10.50 / Steak 11.75Black beans, grilled corn, pico de gallo, avocado, pickled onions, crema, Cotija, avocado sauce and rice.
Huevos Rancheros Divorciados
10.75Fried eggs on top of two crispy tortillas with refried beans. One covered with salsa verde and one with salsa roja, avocado, Cotija and pickled onions.
Huevos con Chorizo
10.75Two scrambled eggs with Mexican sausage. Served with rice, beans and tortillas.
Burrito Grande
12.50Flour tortilla filled with grilled chicken, beef, rice and beans. Topped with cheese and ranchero sauce.
Special Rice
Steak 10.50 / Chicken 8.50 / Pastor 8.50 / Shrimp 10.50Rice topped with your choice of protein, grilled bell peppers and our cheese sauce.
Lunch Fajita Quesadilla
Steak 10.50 / Chicken 8.50 / Shrimp 10.50Flour tortilla with cheese, your choice of protein, grilled onions and bell peppers. Served with rice.
Lunch Combo
Chicken Tinga or Ground Beef 9.50 / Grilled Chicken, Steak, Shrimp or Carnitas 15.00Choose 1: tostada, burrito, chile poblano, enchilada, hard taco, quesadilla, tamale or chalupa. Served with rice and beans. Make it supreme with lettuce, sour cream and cheese for 2.00 more.
*Some menu items are cooked to order. Consuming raw or undercooked meats, poultry, seafood, shellfish, or eggs may increase your risk of foodborne illness, especially if you have certain medical conditions.